2016 Govfest Battle of the Bands Program – TORONTO

Round A
Thursday, November 3, 2016
Rivoli
334 Queen Street West
Toronto
Time Band Name
6:00 Doors Open
7:00 to 7:30 Drums Along the Gardiner
7:40 to 8:10 Dragonflys
8:20 to 8:50 Greg Clarke and the Madvarks
9:00 to 9:30 The Way Back
9:40 to 10:10  Evolution
10:20 to 10:50 Kin
10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round A, at the Rivoli.
11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes
11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band
Non-competing bands
11:15 to 11:45
11:45 to 12:15
12:15 to 12:45
Round B Round C
Friday, November 4, 2016 Friday, November 4, 2016
Hard Rock Café Rivoli
279 Yonge Street 334 Queen Street, West
Toronto Toronto
Time Band Name   Time Band Name
6:00 Doors Open 6:00 Doors Open
7:00 to 7:30 Certifiably Strung 7:00 to 7:30
7:40 to 8:10 Security Breach 7:40 to 8:10  Taildragger
8:20 to 8:50 Mindful Masses 8:20 to 8:50
9:00 to 9:30 The Secondments 9:00 to 9:30 Crash Control
9:40 to 10:10 2MenYGirls 9:40 to 10:10 Ministry of Funk and Long Term Hair
10:20 to 10:50 Private Detective 10:20 to 10:50 The Swinging Pussycats
10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round B, at the Hard Rock Café. 10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round C, at the Rivoli.
11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes 11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes
11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band 11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band
Non-competing bands Non-competing bands
11:15 to 11:45 Greg Clarke and the Madvarks 11:15 to 11:45  The Swinging Pussycats
11:45 to 12:15 Mindful Masses 11:45 to 12:15  Taildragger
12:15 to 12:45 The Secondments 12:15 to 12:45  Dark horse
12:45 to 1:15 12:45 to 1:15
Round D
Wednesday, November 9, 2016
The Jazz Bistro
251Victoria Street
Toronto
Time Band Name
6:00 Doors Open
7:00 to 7:30 Michael Flint
7:40 to 8:10 No Boundry
8:20 to 8:50 Sunday Morning
9:00 to 9:30 Delta Slim
9:40 to 10:10 Scott MacHattie
10:20 to 10:50  Almost Lovers
10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round D, at the Jazz Bistro.
11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes
11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band
Non-competing bands
11:15 to 11:45
11:45 to 12:15
12:15 to 12:45
Round E Round F
Thursday, November 10, 2016   Thursday, November 10, 2016
Mod Club Velvet Underground
722 College Street 510 Queen Street
Toronto Toronto
Time Band Name   Time Band Name
6:00 Doors Open 6:00 Doors Open
7:00 to 7:30 7:00 to 7:30 Real Deal Roots and Blues
7:40 to 8:10  Souled Out 7:40 to 8:10
8:20 to 8:50 Eternal Return 8:20 to 8:50 The Danforth Blues Band
9:00 to 9:30 The Invisible Hands 9:00 to 9:30 Government Rock Picnic GRP
9:40 to 10:10 Whiskey Concussion 9:40 to 10:10 Dark Horse
10:20 to 10:50 Accentricity 10:20 to 10:50 Train Wreck
10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round E, at the Mod Club. 10:50 to 11:00 Final Voting for People Choice Award – End of Battle Round F, at the Velvet Underground.
11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes 11:00 to 11:10 Counting of People Choice Votes
11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band 11:10 Announcement of People Choice Winning Band
Non-competing bands Non-competing bands
11:15 to 11:45 Government Rock Picnic 11:15 to 11:45 Dark Horse
11:45 to 12:30 Crash Control 11:45 to 12:15
12:30 to 2:00  The Moonwalks 12:15 to 12:45
12:45 to 1:15